Donald Allen v. Coil Tubing Services, L.L.C , 755 F.3d 279 ( 2014 )
[…] i.e., transportation that crosses state borders, or (3) intrastate transportation of
    goods in the flow of interstate commerce. 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 31502
    (a), 13501; Songer,
    
    618 F.3d at 472
    .10 Generally speaking, there must be an international or
    9
    The DOT has created a “four-month rule” under which “[e]vidence of driving in
    interstate commerce or being subject to being used in interstate commerce” is “proof” that the
    driver falls under MCA jurisdiction “for a 4-month period from the date of the proof.” 
    46 Fed. Reg. 37902
    .
    10
    Section 31502(a) provides, “This section applies to transportation—(1) described in
    sections 13501 and 13502 of this title; and (2) to the extent the transportation is in the United
    States and is between places in a foreign country, or between a place in a foreign country and
    a place in another foreign country.”
    (continued...)
    20
    Case: 12-20194      Document: 00512663146        Page: 21     Date Filed: 06/13/2014
    No. 12-20194
    interstate nexus of some sort, as the DOT’s jurisdiction does not reach purely
    intrastate transportation. E.g., Kline v. Wirtz, 
    373 F.2d 281