Donald Allen v. Coil Tubing Services, L.L.C , 755 F.3d 279 ( 2014 )
[…] maximum hours of service only for (1) employees of a “motor carrier” or “motor
    private carrier” (2) whose activities affect the safety of transportation, (3) and
    that transportation has an international or interstate nexus.
    Here, there is no question of the first two elements. First, there is no
    question that Coil Tubing Services, an oil-well-service company, requires its
    employees in the course of their jobs to transport the company’s property,
    including chemicals, tools, and coil tubing equipment, between the company’s
    10
    (...continued)
    Section 13501 provides:
    The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in
    this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the
    procurement of that transportation, to the extent that
    passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier—
    (1) between a place in—
    (A) a State and a place in another State;
    (B) a State and another place in the same State through another
    State;
    (C) the United States and a place in a territory or
    possession of the United States to the extent the transportation
    is in the United States;
    (D) the United States and another place in the United States
    through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in
    the United States; or
    (E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the
    extent the transportation is in the United States; and
    (2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United
    States or on a public highway.
    Under our case law, § 13501 also impliedly includes within its ambit “the intrastate
    transport of goods in the flow of interstate commerce.” Songer, 
    618 F.3d at 472
    ; Shew v.
    Southland Corp., 
    370 F.2d 376
    , 380-81 (5th Cir. 1966).