Donald Allen v. Coil Tubing Services, L.L.C , 755 F.3d 279 ( 2014 )
[…] (3) [the employee] performs duties on motor vehicles weighing
    10,000 pounds or less.
    Id. § 306(a), (c). For a discussion of the SAFETEA-LU Technical Corrections Act, see, e.g.,
    McCall v. Disabled Am. Veterans, 
    723 F.3d 962
     (8th Cir. 2013). This interlocutory appeal does
    not address the district court’s resolution of the plaintiffs’ post-June 6, 2008, claims to which
    the SAFETEA-LU Technical Corrections Act applies, but rather only the district court’s
    resolution of the pre-June 6, 2008, claims, and therefore, the act is not implicated here.
    7
    Section 31502(b) provides:
    The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements
    for—
    (1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of,
    and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and
    (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of,
    and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when
    needed to promote safety of operation.
    8
    “The term ‘motor private carrier’ means a person, other than a motor carrier,
    transporting property by motor vehicle when (A) the transportation is as provided in section
    13501 of this title [see infra, note 10]; (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the