T F Stone Co Inc v. Harper ( 1996 )
[…] resale to the Kidds could not be avoided under § 549(c) because
    these transactions produced a transfer to a "good faith purchaser
    without knowledge of" Stone Companies' bankruptcy and "for present
    fair equivalent value."       The bankruptcy court granted summary
    judgment for the Treasurer on the basis of this § 549(c) defense,
    denying recovery to Stone Companies.      The district court affirmed.
    II.
    A trustee in bankruptcy — or, in a Chapter 11 case, a debtor
    in possession — may avoid an unauthorized postpetition transfer
    under § 549(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, 
    11 U.S.C. § 549
    (a), subject
    to certain exceptions set forth in the Code.         One such exception
    provides:    "The   trustee   [or    debtor   in   possession]   may   not
    avoid . . . a transfer of real property to a good faith purchaser
    without knowledge of the commencement of the case and for present
    2
    Section 550(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in
    this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under
    section . . . 549 . . . of this title, the trustee may recover, for
    the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the