United Services Auto v. Perry ( 1996 )
[…] of Defense, and the United States of America. Both parties will collectively be
    referred to as the “government.”
    2
    It would appear that all of these accidents occurred in states which have
    retained tort theories as the basis for recovery for injuries in automobile
    accidents and have not adopted a comprehensive scheme of “no-fault insurance” for
    dealing with injuries arising out of automobile accidents. It would also appear
    that these accidents occurred after 1990.
    2
    based its claim on 10 U.S.C. § 1095, which provides that “the
    United States shall have the right to collect from a third-party
    payer the reasonable costs of health care services incurred by the
    United   States   on   behalf   of   such   person    through   a   [military
    hospital]. . . .”      
    Id. at §
    1095(a)(1).          The statute defines a
    “third-party payer” as “an entity that provides an insurance,
    medical service, or health plan by contract or agreement, including
    an automobile liability insurance or no-fault insurance carrier.”
    
    Id. at §
    1095(h)(1).
    USAA refused to pay, and instead filed a declaratory judgment
    action against the government, seeking a determination that it did
    not owe reimbursement.     Specifically, USAA sought a determination