United Services Auto v. Perry ( 1996 )
[…] insurance policies. . . .” 57 Fed. Reg. at 41096 (emphasis added).
    The GAO report did not refer to insurance policies, but instead
    recommended that “Congress enact legislation to enable recovery by
    the government in states with no-fault automobile insurance laws.”
    GAO report at 4 (emphasis added).
    16
    that pay regardless of fault.       I found nothing in the legislative
    history which refers to the “medpay” coverage involved in the
    policies in this case.
    In passing the 1990 amendments to § 1095, Congress
    provided that “[i]n cases in which tort liability is created upon
    some third person, collection from a      third-party payer that is an
    automobile liability insurance carrier shall be governed by the
    provisions of [the FMCRA].”         10 U.S.C. § 1095(i)(2).          Stated
    differently, when a third-party tortiously injures a service member
    in a state which uses traditional tort liability, the government
    must recover through the FMCRA, rather than § 1095. This provision