United States v. Knutson ( 1997 )
[…] a regulation of activities having a substantial effect on
    interstate commerce); United States v. Beuckelaere, 
    91 F.3d 781
    (6th Cir. 1996)(upholding § 922(o) under all three Lopez
    categories);   United   States   v.  Rambo,   
    74 F.3d 948
     (9th
    Cir.)(upholding § 922(o) under the first category, as a regulation
    of channels of interstate commerce), cert. denied, 
    117 S. Ct. 72
    ,
    
    136 L. Ed. 2d 32
    (1996); United States v. Wilks, 
    58 F.3d 1518
    (10th
    Cir. 1995)(upholding § 922(o) under the second category, as a
    regulation of a thing in interstate commerce).
    3
    A “machinegun” is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) as “any
    weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily
    restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual
    reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” See 18 U.S.C.
    § 921(a)(23).
    4
    Congress passed § 922(o) as part of the Firearms Owners’
    Protection Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-308, 100 Stat. 449 (1986),
    2
    plea, Knutson filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, arguing