Lakhani v. Gonzales , 162 F. App'x 350 ( 2006 )
[…] review.    According to the government, there is nothing in the
    colloquy between Lakhani’s counsel and the IJ that could remotely
    be construed as a request by Lakhani to continue his removal
    proceedings.    The government asserts that Lakhani was required to
    exhaust his continuance request before the IJ because the
    regulations give the IJ the discretionary authority to grant a
    continuance upon a showing of good cause.    See Resp’t Mot. to
    2
    Pub. L. No. 106-554, 
    114 Stat. 2763
     (2000).
    -5-
    Dismiss at 6 (citing 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29
     (2005) (“The Immigration
    Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause
    shown.”)); see also Witter v. INS, 
    113 F.3d 549
    , 555 (5th Cir.
    1997) (“The grant of a continuance of a deportation hearing lies
    within the sound discretion of the immigration judge, who may
    grant a continuance upon a showing of good cause.”).    His failure