United States v. Arce ( 1993 )
[…] , 41 (2d Cir. 1990).            By failing
    to dispute the prosecutor's short-term employment explanation in
    the district court, defendants have waived their right to object to
    it on appeal.    Mr. Barajas's short time of employment thus stands
    as an uncontested basis for excusing him, and we need not consider
    his Spanish language ability as an explanation for the challenge.
    B.
    Pineda also argues that the district court erred in striking
    for cause a venireperson who had a prior conviction for heroin
    possession.     Pineda acknowledges that 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5)
    disqualifies from jury service a person who "has been convicted in
    a State or Federal court of record of[] a crime punishable by
    imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not
    been   restored."    According   to       Pineda,   however,   §   1865(b)(5)
    unconstitutionally discriminates against convicted felons.
    5
    We     have    no   trouble    concluding   that    §   1865(b)(5)   is
    constitutional.      The constitutionality of § 1865(b) is subject to