United States v. Sosa ( 1993 )
[…] United     States    v.
    Buenrostro, 
    868 F.2d 135
    , 136-37 (5th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 
    495 U.S. 923
           (1990)     (citations            omitted).        Application      and
    interpretation of the guidelines is a question of law subject to
    plenary review.        See United States v. Garcia, 
    962 F.2d 479
    , 480-81
    (5th Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 
    113 S. Ct. 293
    (1992).
    II.    The Statute
    When Congress enacted the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 it
    included      18    U.S.C.        §   3565(a)       which   provides   for    probation
    revocation as follows:
    (a) Continuation or revocation.--If the defendant
    violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the
    expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court
    may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal
    Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors
    set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are
    applicable--
    (1) continue him on probation, with or without
    extending the term or modifying or enlarging the
    conditions; or
    (2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose any
    other sentence that was available under subchapter A at
    2
    the time of the initial sentencing.
    Pub.L.   No.   98-473,   §   212(a)(2),   98   Stat.   1837,   1995   (1984)
    (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(1), (2)).
    In 1988 Congress enacted the Anti-Drug Abuse Act which amended
    18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) to include the following paragraph:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a
    defendant is found by the court to be in possession of a
    controlled substance, thereby violating the condition imposed
    by section 3563(a)(3), the court shall revoke the probation
    and sentence the defendant to not less than one-third of the
    original sentence. (emphasis added)
    At issue is the meaning of "original sentence." The district court
    interpreted it to refer to the sentence of three years of probation