United States v. Sosa ( 1993 )
[…] The new sentence must be one of incarceration and not
    probation, however, because the amendment also states that "the
    court shall revoke the sentence of probation," language clearly
    demonstrating      that    imposition         of     additional     probation   is   not
    Congress's intent.6
    We next determine whether "original sentence" is ambiguous.
    In our view the meaning is plain; it refers to the sentence imposed
    on   the   defendant      for    his     original         crime,    an   interpretation
    supported    by   reference       to     §   3565     in   its     entirety.    Section
    3565(a)(2), located just before the paragraph containing the term
    "original    sentence,"         states       that    if    a   defendant    violates   a
    condition of his parole, the court may revoke the sentence of
    probation and "impose any other sentence that was available under
    subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing."                            Section
    3565(b), located just after the language at issue, states that if
    6
    As stated infra, we recognize the severity of this result. It
    remains clear to us, however, that when a defendant admits the