Carpenters Dist. Council of New Orleans & Vicinity v. Dillard Dept. Stores, Inc. ( 1994 )
[…] Council, 790 F. Supp. at 669
    -
    70; see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.5(b)(2) (1989)(final regulations). In
    arriving at this determination, the district court applied the
    -36-
    final regulations, which became effective on May 22, 1989, see 54
    Fed. Reg. 16042-01 (1989), rather than the proposed regulations
    that were in effect at the time Krajcer was terminated.                            The
    proposed      regulations     required       that   the    new   job     must       be
    "substantially equivalent in terms of pay and working conditions."
    20 C.F.R. § 639.5(b)(2) (1988)(proposed regulations). On the other
    hand, the final regulations merely required that "the offer of
    reassignment to a different site of employment not be deemed a
    `transfer' if the new job constitutes a `constructive discharge.'"
    20   C.F.R.    §   639.5(b)(2)    (1989)(final       regulations).           Because
    administrative rules should not be construed as having retroactive
    effect unless their language requires that result, see, e.g.,
    Sierra Medical Ctr. v. Sullivan, 
    902 F.2d 388