Matter of Henderson ( 1994 )
[…] 815 S.W.2d 350
    (Tex.App.—Austin 1991, no writ).      In Exocet, the court explained
    that
    [w]hen an abstract of judgment is recorded and indexed in
    accordance with chapter 52 of the Property Code, it
    "constitutes a lien on the real property of the defendant
    located in the county ..., including real property acquired
    after such recording and indexing." Homestead property is not
    excluded from the scope and effect of this statute prescribing
    the legal consequences of perfecting a judgment lien by
    recording and indexing an abstract of the judgment. Section
    41.001 of the Property Code provides, however, that a
    "homestead" is "exempt from seizure for the claims of
    creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead
    property."
    Under these statutory provisions, a judgment lien is
    "perfected" or brought into existence against a debtor's
    property, by recording and indexing an abstract of the
    judgment in the county where the property lies. The debtor's