Matter of Henderson ( 1994 )
[…] as it remains homestead property.            E.g., Hoffman v. Love, 
    494 S.W.2d 591
    ,      593-94   (Tex.Civ.App.—Dallas      1973)    ("[A]   judgment,
    though duly abstracted, never fixes a lien on the homestead so long
    as it remains homestead."), writ ref'd n.r.e. per curiam, 
    499 S.W.2d 295
     (Tex.1973);           Harms v. Ehlers, 
    179 S.W.2d 582
    , 583
    (Tex.Civ.App.—Austin 1944, writ ref'd) (noting that "no abstract of
    judgment lien could or did attach" to the parties' homestead).
    Section 52.001 of the Texas Property Code provides:
    Except as provided by Section 52.0011, a first or subsequent
    abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in
    accordance with this chapter, constitutes a lien on the real
    property of the defendant located in the county in which the
    abstract is recorded and indexed, including real property
    acquired after such recording and indexing.
    TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 52.001 (Vernon Supp.1994).2            Section 41.001 of
    the Texas Property Code provides that a homestead is "exempt from
    seizure for the claims of creditors."          TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 41.001
    (Vernon Supp.1994).