First Gibraltar Bnk v. Morales ( 1994 )
[…] of its statutory authority...."), cert. denied, 
    466 U.S. 953
    , 
    104 S.Ct. 2160
    , 
    80 L.Ed.2d 545
     (1984).
    By asserting the position that its regulations have preempted Texas homestead law, both in the
    FHLBB Letter and in the OTS amicus brief filed in the instant cause, the agency has implicitly
    interpreted its governing statutes to authorize such preemption.          This interpretation is not
    unreasonable in light of the broad mandate given the OTS by Congress in its governing statutes. See,
    e.g., 
    12 U.S.C. § 1464
    (a) (authorizing the Director of the OTS to issue regulations providing for the
    organization and operation of federal savings associations "giving primary consideration of the best
    practices of thrift institutions in the United States").
    We therefore conclude that the OTS did not exceed its authority in preempting Texas
    homestead law insofar as that law prohibits federal savings associations from engaging in RAMs and