United States v. Devoll ( 1994 )
[…] Analysis
    Devoll challenges the indictment on counts 3, 5, 7, 10, and
    12, claiming a failure to state an offense under 18 U.S.C. § 1014,1
    This issue may be raised for the first time on appeal even though
    it was not raised at trial.2
    The essence of an indictment is to inform a defendant of the
    charges.3     To survive a challenge, an indictment must fairly inform
    a defendant of the charge and set the predicate for invocation of
    the   double     jeopardy   clause   in   a   subsequent   proceeding,   if
    necessary.4
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 1014 provides, in pertinent part:
    Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report
    . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the
    action of . . . any bank the deposits of which are
    insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
    . . . upon any application, advance, discount, purchase,
    purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or
    loan, or any change or extension of any of the same, by
    renewal, deferment of action or otherwise, or the
    acceptance, release, or substitution of security
    therefor, shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or
    imprisoned not more than 30 years or both.
    The indictment as to these counts charged that the defendant
    did "knowingly make and cause to be made a false statement of
    material fact to [financial institution] . . . for the purpose of
    influencing the actions of [said institution]."
    2
    United States v. Varkonyi,