Allridge v. Scott ( 1994 )
[…] ineligible for parole.    The trial court rejected the defendant's
    proffer, noting that South Carolina juries may not consider the
    issue of parole when sentencing a defendant convicted of capital
    murder.    The jury later sentenced the defendant to death.
    On direct appeal, the Supreme Court reversed the defendant's
    sentence.    The Court began its analysis in Simmons by revisiting a
    variety of its due process cases, wherein the Court established
    that the due process clause entitles a criminal defendant to a
    10
    See S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-21-640 (Supp. 1993). The statute
    provides:
    The board must not grant parole nor is parole authorized to
    any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent
    conviction, following a separate sentencing from a prior
    conviction, for violent crimes as defined in Section 16-1-60.
    17
    complete defense.        
    Id. at 2193-95.
               According to the Court, the
    trial court's refusal to admit the defendant's evidence regarding
    parole ineligibility ran afoul of those cases because the state