Janice Johnson v. JP Morgan Chase Bank , 570 F. App'x 404 ( 2014 )
[…] conduct a face-to-face meeting with her and failing to inform her of her
    assistance options before proceeding with foreclosure. Johnson argues that JP
    Morgan was required to take these actions because HUD regulation 24 C.F.R.
    § 203.604(b) was incorporated into the loan contract. 1 See Hernandez v. Home
    Sav. Assoc. of Dall., 
    606 F.2d 596
    , 601 (5th Cir. 1979) (stating that HUD
    regulations incorporated into mortgage documents become part of the
    contract). However, the district court correctly determined that § 203.604(b)
    is inapplicable to JP Morgan because Johnson was already more than three
    months in default when JP Morgan acquired the loan.
    Section 203.604(b) provides: “The mortgagee must have a face-to-face
    interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a
    meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are
    unpaid.” 
    Id. The plain
    language of the regulation requires the face-to-face
    meeting before three installments are unpaid. Johnson admits that she was
    already more than three months behind when the loan was assigned to JP
    Morgan.