Linda Carty v. Rick Thaler, Director ( 2009 )
[…] the trial court, “returnable to the [CCA],” by the later of two dates: “the 180th
    day after [the appointment of counsel]” or “the 45th day after the date the state’s
    original brief is filed on direct appeal.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071
    § 4(a). This deadline is subject to a single, discretionary 90-day extension. 
    Id. § 4(b).
    The state trial court is not authorized to consider any subsequent habeas
    application unless the applicant shows the statutory equivalent of cause and
    prejudice or actual innocence. 
    Id. § 5(a).
    Texas courts usually treat an amended
    pleading filed after the deadline as a new habeas action: “If an amended or
    supplemental application is not filed within the time specified under Section 4(a)
    or (b), the court shall treat the application as a subsequent application under
    this section.” 
    Id. § 5(f).
    The state statute establishes detailed procedures for
    processing such subsequent applications. See 
    id. § 5(b),
    (c).
    17
    No. 08-70049
    Limiting habeas claims to those timely filed in the initial application