United States v. David Rainey , 757 F.3d 234 ( 2014 )
[…] & n.8 (2d Cir. 1962). The Supreme Court confirmed these circuit-court
    interpretations, acknowledging that § 192 applies to subcommittees
    15
    Case: 13-30770     Document: 00512679902     Page: 16   Date Filed: 06/27/2014
    No. 13-30770
    unflinchingly: “We do not question the authority of the Committee
    appropriately to delegate functions to a subcommittee of its members, nor do
    we doubt the availability of s 192 for punishment of contempt before such a
    subcommittee in proper cases.” Gojack v. United States, 
    384 U.S. 702
    , 713
    (1966).
    Section 1505’s focal phrase is also contained in 2 U.S.C. § 191. Section
    191 provides:
    The President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of
    Representatives, or a chairman of any joint committee established
    by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress,
    or of a committee of the whole, or of any committee of either House
    of Congress, is empowered to administer oaths to witnesses in any
    case under their examination.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The Second Circuit recognized: “In United States v.
    Debrow, 
    346 U.S. 374
    , 
    74 S. Ct. 113
    , 
    98 L. Ed. 92
    , the Supreme Court sustained
    the sufficiency of an indictment for perjury based upon an oath taken before a