United States v. David Rainey , 757 F.3d 234 ( 2014 )
[…] grievous ambiguity or uncertainty in the statute such that the
    Court must simply guess as to what Congress intended.”
    
    133 S. Ct. 2191
    , 2209 (2013) (quoting 
    Barber, 560 U.S. at 488
    –89)).
    Nonetheless, even under the articulation of the rule of lenity most favorable to
    Rainey, we find that § 1505’s “text, structure, and history . . . establish that
    the Government’s position is unambiguously correct.” United States v.
    Granderson, 
    511 U.S. 39
    , 54 (1994).
    5.
    Nor does our conclusion leave § 1505 without boundaries. A successful
    prosecution under § 1505 must arise from the obstruction of “the due and
    proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation
    is being had.” § 1505 (emphasis added). The Fourth Circuit has analyzed this
    separate limitation on government prosecutions under § 1505:
    The question of whether a given congressional investigation is a
    “due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry” for purposes of