United States v. David Rainey , 757 F.3d 234 ( 2014 )
[…] North, 
    708 F. Supp. 372
    , 374 & n.2 (D.D.C.
    1988), and is further consistent with courts’ uniform interpretation of the
    congressional contempt statute, 2 U.S.C. § 192, which contains § 1505’s same
    crucial phrase, to cover subcommittees. Section 192 provides:
    5  That “committee” is undefined in § 1505 further distinguishes United States v.
    Ramos, 
    537 F.3d 439
    , 462 (5th Cir. 2008). In Ramos, we recognized that the operative
    statutory phrase, “official proceeding,” was defined by statute:
    The definition of “official proceeding” as used throughout § 1512 is found in
    § 1515(a)(1). The relevant definition for our purposes lies in § 1515(a)(1)(C),
    which, after referring to proceedings before federal judges, the grand jury and
    Congress, states that an “official proceeding” means “a proceeding before a
    Federal Government agency which is authorized by law.”
    
    Id. 14 Case:
    13-30770    Document: 00512679902      Page: 15   Date Filed: 06/27/2014
    No. 13-30770
    Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
    authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to