State ex rel. Safety Roofing Systems, Inc. v. Crawford , 86 S.W.3d 488 ( 2002 )
[…] First, § 319.080 of the act prohibits anyone from moving materials that conduct electricity within ten feet of a high voltage electrical line without complying with § 319.083. Second, under § 319.083, an entity that intends to work “in closer proximity to any high voltage overhead lines than is permitted” by the OPLSA must notify the appropriate public utility and make safety arrangements with the utility before proceeding with the proposed work. Finally, § 319.085 provides the penalties for violating the OPLSA as follows:

    “If a violation of any of the provisions of sections 319.075 to 319.090 results in physical or electrical contact with any high voltage overhead line such violation shall be a rebuttable presumption of negligence on the part of the violator in the event such violation shall cause injury, loss or damage, and, notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the public utility shall have the right of contribution against any such violator. In addition to any penalties provided herein, liability under common law may apply.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    *491Employer counters this argument by citing the “exclusivity” provisions of the WCL, §§ 287.120.1-2,2 and caselaw interpreting those subsections which Employer claims compels a finding that Respondent should be prohibited from trying the contribution claim.