United States v. Young ( 2021 )
[…] on a discharged term of imprisonment when Section 5G1.3(b) would
    otherwise be satisfied. § 5G1.3(b) cmt. n.5.
    The district court refused to resolve whether the requirements of
    these sections of the Guidelines were met, insisting repeatedly that “the
    Bureau of Prisons determines credit for time served, not the Court.” These
    provisions expressly apply when the imprisonment period will not be credited
    by the BOP, such as when the period of imprisonment has been credited to a
    sentence already. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3585
     (“A defendant shall be given credit
    toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in
    official detention prior to the date the sentence commences . . . that has not
    been credited against another sentence.”).
    The Government’s interpretation of the record that the district court
    was referring only to a hypothetical sentence from the pending Jennings
    charge is contrary to the record. We interpret the record as supporting that