Danny Robinson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., e , 576 F. App'x 358 ( 2014 )
[…] “We review
    de novo a district court’s award of summary judgment, applying the same
    standard as the district court.” 1 Summary judgment is only appropriate “if the
    1   Trinity Universal Ins. Co. v. Empr’s Mut. Cas. Co., 
    592 F.3d 687
    , 690 (5th Cir. 2010).
    3
    Case: 13-11236          Document: 00512713302       Page: 4   Date Filed: 07/28/2014
    No. 13-11236
    movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
    movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 2
    A
    Texas Finance Code § 392.301(a)(8) provides that “a debt collector may
    not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ [the practice of]
    threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” 3 The Robinsons allege that
    Wells Fargo violated this provision because it only sent Danny Robinson, and
    not Shirree Robinson, a notice of default and intent to accelerate.                 The
    Robinsons allege that Wells Fargo, in failing to separately notify Shirree, took