Danny Robinson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., e , 576 F. App'x 358 ( 2014 )
[…] this case, Shirree received constructive notice. Her husband admitted that he
    received the written notice of default and intent to accelerate, and the notice
    had been sent to their shared address. Thus even if Shirree were considered a
    debtor the notice provided was sufficient to meet Wells Fargo’s obligations
    under Texas law.
    B
    The Robinsons also allege that the district court erred in granting
    summary judgment on their claims that Wells Fargo violated Texas Finance
    Code § 392.302(4). That provision prohibits a debt collector from harassing or
    abusing a person by “causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously,
    or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a
    person at the called number.” 7 The district court denied this claim because it
    stated that the Robinsons had failed to demonstrate that all of the alleged
    phone calls were made for the purposes of debt collection or that Wells Fargo
    possessed “an intent to harass.”
    6  WTFO, Inc. v. Braithwaite,