United States v. Commty Hsing Fund , 304 F. App'x 334 ( 2008 )
[…] The Government’s position is that notice to Hildenbrand’s counsel in the
    criminal prosecution of Hildenbrand and Stone was “direct written notice” to
    CHF because Hildenbrand was CHF’s president and registered agent for service
    of process. This notice to counsel was two-fold: a computer-generated notice on
    the district clerk’s website as part of an electronic case-filing system and an e-
    mail sent to all counsel for the criminal defendants in the criminal prosecution.
    Although there is little authority construing 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(1),
    decisions applying 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) provide guidance.3 The Government must
    affirmatively establish that CHF had direct written notice of the forfeiture.4
    3
    Compare 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a) (stating that, in the context of administrative forfeiture
    proceedings, “[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures
    shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article”), with 21
    U.S.C. § 853(n)(1) (stating that, as a substitute for published notice, the Government may
    provide “direct written notice to any person known to have alleged an interest in the property
    that is the subject of the order of forfeiture”).
    4
    See generally Taylor v.