Hall Financial Group v. DP Partners Ltd Part, et a ( 1997 )
[…] expenses under these circumstances, at least some indication
    of that intent would appear in the statute or its legislative
    history.
    10
    in at least a $3,000,000 benefit to all creditors of the estate.
    Determining Whether Claimed Expenses are Actual and Necessary, and
    Whether Professional Fees are Reasonable
    Finally, claimants successfully complying with the foregoing
    requirements will have to prove that claimed expenses were actual
    and   necessary       and   that   any    fees   are   reasonable.      Section
    503(b)(3)(D) provides that compensable administrative expenses
    include "the actual, necessary expenses ... incurred by ... a
    creditor ... in making a substantial contribution in a case under
    chapter 9 or 11."25         This provision requires the bankruptcy judge
    to scrutinize claimed expenses for waste and duplication to ensure
    that expenses were indeed actual and necessary.             It also requires
    the judge to distinguish between expenses incurred in making a