Hall Financial Group v. DP Partners Ltd Part, et a ( 1997 )
[…] language of the statute, if HFG meets the requirements of section
    503, it shall recover administrative expenses.                         This statutory
    mandate permits of no discretionary calls by the courts.
    Section 503 first requires that HFG file a timely request for
    administrative         expenses    or   be        excused   therefrom    for   cause.11
    Thereafter, following notice and a hearing, HFG must prove that its
    claimed expenses         and   fees     are       compensable   under    one   or   more
    subsections in section 503(b).                    Specifically at issue in this
    appeal         are   subsections    (b)(3)(D)         and    (b)(4).      Those     two
    subsections, read in conjunction with section 503(b), provide that
    compensable administrative expenses include "the actual, necessary
    expenses ... incurred by ... a creditor ... in making a substantial
    contribution in a case under chapter 9 or 11 of this title"12 and
    "reasonable compensation for professional services rendered by an
    attorney or an accountant of an entity whose expense is allowable
    under paragraph (3) of this subsection."13                    Thus, if HFG files a
    timely motion for administrative expenses falling into the above
    categories, the bankruptcy judge should determine the expenses that
    were actual, necessary expenses under subsection (b)(3)(D), and the
    10