Hall Financial Group v. DP Partners Ltd Part, et a ( 1997 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 503
    (b)(3)(D), if those expenses are incurred in efforts which
    were intended to benefit, and which did directly benefit, the
    bankruptcy estate").
    8
    deemed substantial. DP relies heavily upon this theory in opposing
    HFG's request for additional fees.          Indeed, HFG concedes that its
    actions were motivated by economic self interest.
    Initially, we note that nothing in the Bankruptcy Code
    requires a self-deprecating, altruistic intent as a prerequisite to
    recovery of fees and expenses under section 503.            Rather, section
    503 patently states that a creditor is entitled to actual and
    necessary      expenses   "incurred   ...     in   making   a   substantial
    contribution in a case under chapter 9 or              11."     Finding no
    statutory definition and nothing in the entire statutory scheme or
    legislative history to indicate a contrary intent, we abide by the
    canon that words in a statute are to be given their "ordinary,