Hall Financial Group v. DP Partners Ltd Part, et a ( 1997 )
[…] $49,800,000 in payments.
    2
    which implied a notice requirement in 
    11 U.S.C. § 503.5
                           Both HFG
    and DP appealed to the district court which summarily affirmed. On
    appeal to this court DP contends that the district court erred in
    affirming the $12,500 fee award because HFG waived its right to
    claim expenses and failed to make a substantial contribution
    warranting an award of fees and expenses.                    HFG contends that the
    district court erred in holding that 
    11 U.S.C. § 503
     requires
    advance warning of administrative claims.
    Analysis
    Generally, 
    11 U.S.C. § 503
     provides that "[a]fter notice and
    a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses" for
    entities        falling   into   certain       categories.6         In   interpreting
    statutes, a court's function "is to construe the language so as to
    give effect to the intent of Congress."7                      The most compelling