Hall Financial Group v. DP Partners Ltd Part, et a ( 1997 )
[…] The court observed that scheming
    litigants might artificially inflate their bids in an attempt to
    escalate bidding, knowing that, at a minimum, their fees for the
    inflated, unrealistic bid would be reimbursed.                In essence, the
    court apparently was impressed that the risk of noncompensation for
    administrative fees would provide a desirable check on fees and
    expenses and would keep bidding honest.
    We find this well-intentioned attempt at equity to be at odds
    with     the       clear   statutory   language.    Section     503    makes   two
    references to the timing of requests for administrative fees.
    First, section 503(a) states that "[a]n entity may timely file a
    request for payment of an administrative expense, or may tardily
    file such request if permitted by the court for cause."                        This
    provision appears intentionally vague and broad.                      Legislative
    history reveals that Congress intended to leave the setting of
    specific filing deadlines to the Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.17