Moawad v. Anderson & Moore ( 1998 )
[…] failing to object to three alleged incidents of jury tampering,
    viz., (1) six members of the jury were not on the Special Venire
    Facias; (2) people were going in and out of the jury room after the
    jury retired to consider its verdict; and (3) the second alternate
    juror on the substitute list replaced a juror several hours after
    deliberations   had    started   and   the   alternate       jurors    had     been
    excused.
    Moawad   did     not   assert   argument     (1)   in   the   Mississippi
    collateral    relief    proceedings.2        As    a    result,       Moawad     is
    procedurally barred from raising this claim in a subsequent state
    court proceeding for post-conviction relief.            See Miss. Code Ann.
    § 99-39-23(6) (“The order . . . denying relief . . . shall be a bar
    to a second or successive motion under this chapter.”); see also
    Grubb v. State, 
    584 So. 2d 786
    , 788-89 (Miss. 1991) (applying § 99-
    39-23(6) to bar a subsequent petition for collateral relief).
    “Where a state prisoner has defaulted his federal claims in state