Moawad v. Anderson & Moore ( 1998 )
[…] question and a mistrial is appropriate.”            Fuselier v. State, 
    468 So. 2d 45
    , 57 (1985).          Moreover, under Mississippi law, it is
    reversible error for a trial court to substitute an alternate juror
    for a regular juror after the alternate jurors have been dismissed
    and   the   jury    has   begun   deliberations,    especially   where   the
    alternate jurors were not sequestered once discharged from service.
    Folk v. State, 
    576 So. 2d 1243
    , 1251-52 (Miss. 1991); see Balfour
    v. State, 
    598 So. 2d 731
    , 754 (Miss. 1992) (holding that trial
    court   erred      in   recalling   discharged     alternate   juror   after
    deliberations started though trial judge instructed the jury anew);
    see also Miss Code Ann. § 13-5-67 (Supp. 1997) (mandating that
    10
    alternate jurors “shall be discharged at the time the jury retires
    to consider its verdict”).              Though trial counsel’s failure to
    object to these instances of jury tampering would constitute
    deficient performance under Strickland, we do not grant Moawad an
    evidentiary hearing on these fact issues because we do not think