Chaney v. Dreyfus Service Corp. , 595 F.3d 219 ( 2010 )
[…] No. 08-60555
    DSC properly discharged its duties, including how much, if any, of the insurance
    companies’ losses would have been averted.15
    B
    The Receivers also seek to recover under a RICO conspiracy theory. 18
    U.S.C. § 1962(d).16 In order to demonstrate a RICO conspiracy under § 1962(d),
    15
    Having concluded that the insurance companies have asserted a viable theory of
    recovery under New York tort principles, DSC urges us to hold that the claims are barred by
    New York Uniform Commercial Code § 8-115. In full, N.Y.U.C.C § 8-115 provides that:
    A securities intermediary that has transferred a financial asset pursuant to an effective
    entitlement order, or a broker or other agent or bailee that has dealt with a financial
    asset at the direction of its customer or principal, is not liable to a person having an
    adverse claim to the financial asset, unless the securities intermediary, or broker or
    other agent or bailee:
    (1) took the action after it had been served with an injunction, restraining order, or
    other legal process enjoining it from doing so, issued by a court of competent
    jurisdiction, and had a reasonable opportunity to act on the injunction, restraining
    order, or other legal process; or
    (2) acted in collusion with the wrongdoer in violating the rights of the adverse
    claimant; or
    (3) in the case of a security certificate that has been stolen, acted with notice of the
    adverse claim.
    It is undisputed that DSC was acting as a “securities intermediary” and that none of the
    statute’s three enumerated exceptions applies.
    However, having found that the insurance companies were customers as to these