ECO Resources, Inc. v. City of Horn Lake , 379 F. App'x 326 ( 2010 )
[…] Miss. Att’y Gen. Op. 2000-0673, Snyder (Nov. 27,
    (continued...)
    4
    Case: 09-60519      Document: 00511115861          Page: 5    Date Filed: 05/19/2010
    No. 09-60519
    matter of law, ECO is correct that, under Mississippi law, “specific statutes
    govern over general ones.” 5 But the “specific” statute ECO points to as authoriz-
    ing municipalities to enter into longer, binding contracts does not necessarily
    negate § 31-7-13. And, more importantly, that statute does not even appear to
    cover its contractSSat least not entirely.
    ECO relies on § 21-27-7, which by its title governs waterworks. It states,
    in full:
    The governing authorities of municipalities shall have the power
    to erect, purchase, maintain and operate waterworks, and to regulate
    the same, to prescribe the rates at which water shall be supplied to
    the inhabitants, and to acquire by purchase, donation or condemna-
    tion, in the name of the municipality, suitable grounds, within or
    without the corporate limits, upon which to erect waterworks, and
    also the right-of-way to and from such works and the right-of-way for
    laying water pipes within the corporate limits, and from such
    waterworks to the municipality, and to extend such right-of-way
    from time to time. The governing authorities shall have the power to
    contract with any person for the maintenance and operation of
    waterworks. Said authorities shall have the power to contract with
    any person for the erection and maintenance of waterworks for a term
    not exceeding twenty-five (25) years, fixing water rates in the contract
    subject to municipal regulations. A contract for the erection or
    purchase of waterworks shall not, however, be entered into until
    submitted to a vote of the qualified electors and approved by a major-
    ity of those voting. A contract for maintenance under which the
    4
    (...continued)
    2000), 
    2000 WL 1899949
    , at *2 (Miss. A.G.). But it is not in dispute that ECO is not subject
    to the state purchasing laws in its day-to-day operation of the water and sewage systems; the