Jay Driesen, Substitute for Cindy Davis v. Katherine Kerr-Davis ( 2021 )
[…] She appeared at the hearing on the motion
    to dismiss the action and filed a timely notice of appeal from the order granting
    dismissal. And she has an interest in the proceedings as an aggrieved party given
    the district court’s holding that she is not a “vulnerable elder” under chapter 235F.
    6
    Concluding we have jurisdiction to proceed to the merits on the specific facts
    before us, we deny Katherine’s motion to dismiss the appeal.
    II. Merits.
    Turning to the merits of the appeal, Cindy disputes the finding that she is
    not a vulnerable elder. Iowa Code section 235F.1(17) defines “vulnerable elder”
    as “a person sixty years of age or older who is unable to protect himself or herself
    from elder abuse as a result of a mental or physical condition or because of a
    personal circumstance which results in an increased risk of harm to the person.”
    Age alone cannot establish a person is a vulnerable elder. See Struve v. Struve,
    
    930 N.W.2d 368
    , 372 (Iowa 2019). For age to qualify one as a vulnerable elder, it
    must render one unable to protect oneself from elder abuse. See In re Chapman,
    
    890 N.W.2d 853