Kristi Dearman v. Stone County School District , 832 F.3d 577 ( 2016 )
[…] She further asserted that, in the past, she had also helped Rogers
    with similar evaluations.
    The Board never voted on Miller’s recommendation for termination. On
    May 3, 2013, Dearman was informed by letter that Miller’s recommendation
    for termination was being withdrawn and that the District would instead
    simply not renew her employment contract at the end of its one-year term. The
    letter informed Dearman that, under Mississippi state law, she was entitled to
    specific reasons for the nonrenewal, as well as a hearing before the School
    Board.   See Miss. Code. § 37-9-109(a) (stating that an employee who has
    received notice of non-reemployment is entitled to “[w]ritten notice of the
    specific reasons for nonreemployment, together with a summary of the factual
    basis therefor.”); Miss. Code. § 37-9-109(c) (stating that an employee who has
    received notice of non-reemployment is entitled to “[r]eceive a fair and
    impartial hearing before the board or hearing officer”). Dearman requested
    the reasons for her nonrenewal, and informed the School District that she
    wished to have a hearing. In response, the School District sent a letter, dated
    3
    Case: 15-60506      Document: 00513633799        Page: 4     Date Filed: 08/11/2016
    No. 15-60506