Kristi Dearman v. Stone County School District , 832 F.3d 577 ( 2016 )
[…] See 
    McDonald, 577 F.2d at 952
    (“Those employee rights guaranteed by [Miss Code § 37-9-109] preclude the
    arbitrary dismissal of school teachers covered by the Act. This protection alone, under
    10
    Case: 15-60506       Document: 00513633799        Page: 11     Date Filed: 08/11/2016
    No. 15-60506
    District, however, contends that Dearman waived these state-law procedural
    protections when she failed to provide, within five days of the June 4th hearing
    date, a written response to the School District’s reasons for her nonrenewal.
    See Miss. Code § 37-9-109(d) (“Any employee requesting a hearing shall
    provide the district, not less than five (5) days before the scheduled date for the
    hearing, a response to the specific reasons for nonreemployment . . . . If the
    employee fails to submit this documentation in a timely fashion, the
    nonrenewal is deemed final without a hearing.”).                 In response, Dearman
    asserts that she did provide the School District with a written response within