Paladin Commty Mntl Hlth Ctr v. Kathleen Se ( 2012 )
[…] the Secretary violated a clear statutory mandate,” Hanauer v. Reich, 
    82 F.3d 1304
    , 1309 (4th Cir. 1996) (internal quotation omitted), our cursory review
    reveals that the Secretary was acting within her delegated authority. When the
    Secretary made her 2011 payment rate determinations she was acting pursuant
    to her authority both to (i) “establish relative payment weights for covered
    [outpatient department] services . . . based on median (or, at the election of the
    Secretary, mean) hospital costs,” § 1395l(t)(2)(C), and (ii) “review not less often
    than annually and revise the groups, the relative payment weights, and the
    wage and other adjustments . . . to take into account changes in medical practice,
    changes in technology, the addition of new services, new cost data, and other
    relevant information and factors.” § 1395l(t)(9)(A).
    Paladin’s argument is at best a dispute over the Secretary’s interpretation
    of the “based on . . . hospital costs” language found in § 1395l(t)(2)(C), which is
    not the “extraordinary” situation that falls within the very limited Kyne
    exception. Kirby Corp. v.