Paladin Commty Mntl Hlth Ctr v. Kathleen Se ( 2012 )
[…] hospitalization services to patients in and around Austin, Texas, and derives
    over 80% of its revenue from Medicare payments.
    For years Medicare paid suppliers of partial hospitalization services based
    on their specific costs. However, in 1997, in an attempt to better control costs
    and encourage more efficient delivery of care, Congress directed the Secretary
    to establish an outpatient prospective payment system where providers would
    be paid predetermined rates for partial hospitalization services. See § 1395l(t)(1).
    In creating the new payment system, the Secretary was required to (i) develop
    a classification system for covered services and groups of services, and then (ii)
    “establish relative payment weights for covered [outpatient department] services
    . . . based on median (or, at the election of the Secretary, mean) hospital costs”
    using recent cost data. § 1395l(t)(2)(A)–(C). In any given year, the ultimate
    payment rate for covered services was the product of a “conversion factor” and
    the various “relative payment weight[s,]” § 1395l(t)(3)(C)–(D), adjusted