Nancy Koehler v. Aetna Health, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] -1119c] or the terms of the plan.” Section
    1132(a)(3) supplies a “catchall” or “safety net, offering appropriate equitable relief for injuries
    caused by violations that § [1132] does not elsewhere adequately remedy.” Varity Corp. v.
    Howe, 
    516 U.S. 489
    , 512, 
    116 S. Ct. 1065
    , 1078 (1996).
    14
    See, e.g., 
    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3
    (l)(2) (requiring that a plan summary “clearly
    identify[] circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss,
    forfeiture, suspension, offset, [or] reduction . . . .”); 
    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2
    (b) (requiring that
    the summary’s format “not have the effect [of] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform
    participants and beneficiaries . . . ,” and that “[a]ny description of exception[s], limitations,
    reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure or
    otherwise made to appear unimportant.”)
    15
    This regulation states in full:
    The format of the summary plan description must not have the effect to
    misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries. Any
    description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan