Nancy Koehler v. Aetna Health, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 1
    The letter cites two other bases for denying the claim, but Aetna did not rely on these
    in its motion for summary judgment.
    2
    Federal jurisdiction is based on 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
     and 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (e).
    3
    Title 29, United States Code, § 1021(a)(1) requires that a plan administrator “shall
    cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of [Title 29] to each participant
    covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan . . . a
    summary plan description described in section 1022(a)(1) . . . .” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1021
    (a)(1).
    Section 1024(b)(1) states that “[t]he administrator shall furnish to each participant, and each
    beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description . . . .”
    3
    No. 11-10458
    plan summary is a separate document from the plan itself, in this case the
    summary’s text is simply a verbatim copy of the underlying plan provisions.4 We
    now relate the provisions relevant to this case.