Nancy Koehler v. Aetna Health, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001
    -1119c] or the terms of
    the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii)
    to enforce any provisions of [
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1001
    -1119c] or the terms of the plan.” Section
    1132(a)(3) supplies a “catchall” or “safety net, offering appropriate equitable relief for injuries
    caused by violations that § [1132] does not elsewhere adequately remedy.” Varity Corp. v.
    Howe, 
    516 U.S. 489
    , 512, 
    116 S. Ct. 1065
    , 1078 (1996).
    14
    See, e.g., 
    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3
    (l)(2) (requiring that a plan summary “clearly
    identify[] circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial, loss,
    forfeiture, suspension, offset, [or] reduction . . . .”); 
    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2
    (b) (requiring that
    the summary’s format “not have the effect [of] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform
    participants and beneficiaries . . . ,” and that “[a]ny description of exception[s], limitations,