Nancy Koehler v. Aetna Health, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] The parties agree that the relevant plan provisions are found in the plan’s
    “Certificate of Coverage” (“COC”), which sets forth the plan’s health insurance
    benefits. However, in addition to appearing in the plan, the COC’s text also
    constitutes the “summary plan description” which ERISA requires plan
    administrators to provide to participants and beneficiaries.3 Thus, although a
    1
    The letter cites two other bases for denying the claim, but Aetna did not rely on these
    in its motion for summary judgment.
    2
    Federal jurisdiction is based on 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
     and 
    29 U.S.C. § 1132
    (e).
    3
    Title 29, United States Code, § 1021(a)(1) requires that a plan administrator “shall
    cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of [Title 29] to each participant
    covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan . . . a
    summary plan description described in section 1022(a)(1) . . . .” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1021
    (a)(1).
    Section 1024(b)(1) states that “[t]he administrator shall furnish to each participant, and each
    beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the summary plan description . . . .”
    3
    No. 11-10458