Cruz v. Mo. Department of Social Services , 386 S.W.3d 899 ( 2012 )
[…] Id. at 5 (internal quotation omitted).

    *903In her first point, Claimant asserts that the Director erred in denying her Medicaid benefits on the basis that she did not meet the “sudden onset” requirement because the “sudden onset” requirement is contrary to federal law in that it impermis-sibly modified the federal Medicaid statute by creating a more restrictive definition of “emergency medical condition.”

    To be eligible for Medicaid coverage pursuant to 42 U.S.C § 1396b(v)(2), qualified aliens that have not resided in the United States for at least five years must establish: (1) the “care and services are necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition of the alien,” (2) the “alien otherwise meets the eligibility requirements for medical assistance under the State [approved Medicaid] plan,” and (3) “such care and services are not related to an organ transplant procedure.” An emergency medical condition is