U.S. v. Ojebode ( 1992 )
[…] heroin and for importation of heroin.
    Defendant   argues   that   the   charge   failed   to   include   an
    essential element of the offense, that is, that he intended or knew
    that the heroin he possessed was to be imported into the United
    States.    Further, he complains, the error was compounded by the
    prosecutor's closing argument over defendant's objection that:
    "You must only import or intend to import a substance and be in the
    customs territory of the United States, and you're guilty."
    Title 21, U.S.C. § 952 (a) and 960 (a) (1) provides in
    pertinent part that:
    [I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly
    or intentionally . . . to . . . import into the
    customs territory of the United States from any
    place outside thereof any controlled substance
    in Schedule I.
    16
    According to Ojebode, Ojebode and the government initially
    agreed to the following instruction:
    I instruct you that the government need not prove
    that the defendant intended or attempted to bring
    the contraband through Customs, but only that the