Purdy v. Commodity Futures Trading Com'n ( 1992 )
[…] The Commission also continued the moratorium on the entry of new firms, and
    required registration of existing firms, including Monex.
    The Casino
    Monex is a registered leverage transaction merchant ("LTM") and commodity trading advisor
    ("CTA"). John Albrecht is a registered associated person ("AP") of Monex.12 Monex has actively
    17 C.F.R. § 31.3.
    9
    All references to 17 C.F.R. are to the 1986 edition unless noted otherwise, as this edition
    contains the applicable CFTC rules relevant to this dispute.
    10
    Futures Trading Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97–444, § 234, 96 Stat. 2294 (codified as amended
    at 7 U.S.C.A. § 23 (West Supp.1992)).
    11
    
    Id. 12 "Leverage
    transaction merchant" is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(oo) as "any individual,
    association, partnership, corporation, trust or other person that is engaged in the business of
    offering to enter into, entering into or confirming the execution of leverage contracts, or soliciting
    or accepting orders for leverage contracts and who accepts leverage customer funds (or extends
    credit in lieu thereof) in connection therewith."
    A "Leverage contract" is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 31.4(w) as:
    a contract, standardized as to terms and conditions, for the long-term (ten
    bought and sold leverage contracts on precious metals since 1967.13 Monex operates like a typical
    LTM as regulated by the Act.