Purdy v. Commodity Futures Trading Com'n ( 1992 )
[…] subject matter." 2 St even A. Childress & Martha S. Davis, Standards of Review § 15.4, at 273
    (1986).
    We view our task here as a search for substantial evidence in the record that would reasonably
    uphold the factual findings of the ALJ.
    Proximate Cause
    The CFTC designated the ALJ to hold a hearing for reparations regarding Purdy's complaint.
    Reparation proceedings are for "[a]ny person complaining of any violation of any provision, ... rule,
    regulation, or order issued pursuant to this chapter, by any person who is registered under this
    chapter." 7 U.S.C.A. § 18(a) (West Supp.1992). The complainant may "at any time within two years
    after the cause of action accrues, apply to the Commission for an order awarding actual damages
    proximately caused by such violation." 7 U.S.C.A. § 18(a) (West Supp.1992) (emphasis added).
    Although not defined in the statute, majority common law (including Texas, Purdy's residence
    at the time of the transactions at issue here), defines proximate cause as: (1) cause in fact ("but for"