Purdy v. Commodity Futures Trading Com'n ( 1992 )
[…] carrying charge or fee on the initial value of the contract plus any margin
    deposits made by the leverage customer in connection with a short leverage
    contract;
    (4) Delivery of a commodity in an amount and form which can be readily
    purchased and sold in normal commercial or retail channels;
    (5) Delivery of the leverage commodity after satisfaction of the balance due
    on the contract; and
    (6) Determination of the contract purchase and repurchase, or sale and
    resale prices by the leverage transaction merchant.
    "Commodity trading advisor" is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(bb) as "any person
    who, for compensation or profit engages in the business of advising others as to the value
    of or the advisability of trading in any [futures contract] ... or any leverage transaction ...
    or who for compensation or profit, and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates
    analyses or reports concerning any of the foregoing."
    "Associated person" of an LTM is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 1.3(aa)(5) as an
    employee or agent "in any capacity which involves: (i) the solicitation or acceptance of
    leverage customers' orders ... for leverage transactions...." (emphasis added).
    "Carrying charges for a leverage contract" are defined in 17 C.F.R. § 31.4(1) as:
    "all service and interest changes (sic) paid periodically by a leverage customer to a