Peoples Bank of Northern Kentucky, Inc. v. Crowe Horwath , 390 S.W.3d 830 ( 2012 )
[…] More importantly, none of those cases specifically hold that the advent of apportioned liability between joint tortfea-sors in pari delicto has eliminated the common law right to indemnity vested in one who is only constructively or secondarily liable to a plaintiff.

    Id. at 780-781.

    Crowe counters that although Degener holds that common law indemnity is still viable in this jurisdiction, it does not preclude apportionment when joint tortfeasors are not in pari delicto. It heavily relies on the express language in KRS 411.182, which provides for apportionment in “all tort actions ... involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants[.]”

    Despite the apparent ambiguity in our case law and the parties’ well written arguments, we conclude that the issue presented does not depend upon the application of the apportionment statute. As explained in Owens Coming Fiberglas Corp. v.