Intl-Matex Tank Terminals v. DOWCP ( 2019 )
[…] For guidance, the ALJ looked to an OSHA regulation,
    Webster’s Dictionary, and a definition invoked by the Supreme Court.
    The pertinent OSHA regulation defines a “marine terminal” as
    wharves, bulkheads, quays, piers, docks and other berthing
    locations and adjacent storage or adjacent areas and structures
    associated with the primary movement of cargo or materials from
    vessel to shore or shore to vessel including structures which are
    devoted to receiving, handling, holding, consolidating and loading
    or delivery of waterborne shipments or passengers.
    29 C.F.R. § 1917.2. The regulation further explains that “[t]he term does not
    include production or manufacturing areas nor does the term include storage
    facilities directly associated with those production or manufacturing areas.”
    
    Id. The dictionary
    the ALJ cited defines “terminal” as “‘[o]f, relating to,
    situated at, or forming an end or boundary,’ ‘relating to or occurring at the end
    of a section or series,’ ‘either end of a transportation line, as a railroad.’” See