Intl-Matex Tank Terminals v. DOWCP ( 2019 )
[…] therefore we must give the term its “established” meaning in the maritime
    industry. McDermott Int’l, Inc. v. Wilander, 
    498 U.S. 337
    , 342 (1991). The
    definition relied on in Caputo was, as the Supreme Court explained, a “useful
    indicator[] of the terminology used by the 
    industry.” 432 U.S. at 268
    n.30.
    Similarly, the OSHA definition—found in Part 1917 of the Department of
    Labor regulations concerning “marine terminals”—provides relevant evidence
    of established industry usage of the term. See generally 29 C.F.R. § 1917.1(a)
    (providing “[t]he regulations of this part apply to employment within a marine
    terminal as defined in § 1917.2”). Of particular relevance here, the definition
    “includ[es] structures which are devoted to receiving, handling, holding,
    consolidating and loading or delivery of waterborne shipments.” 
    Id. § 1917.2
    (emphases added); accord 
    Caputo, 432 U.S. at 268
    n.30 (a terminal is an area
    “used primarily for the moving, warehousing, distributing or packing of
    waterborne freight” (emphases added)). 6