Texas Medical Providers v. David Lakey, Et ( 2012 )
[…] “solely” means that “whenever” a woman resorts to this election, the physician
    faces no adverse consequences from flouting the disclosures. This alteration
    encourages evasion of the disclosures and manipulation of the woman’s statutory
    opt-out.   The legislature had every right to maintain the integrity of the
    mandated disclosures and displays by relieving a physician of liability for non-
    compliance “solely” when the pregnant woman invokes § 171.0122. Appellees
    failed to demonstrate a substantial likelihood that Sections 171.012(a)(4) and
    171.0122 conflict in an unconstitutionally vague way.
    C.    Providing printed materials under Section 171.0123
    Section 171.0123 provides in relevant part:
    If, after being provided with a sonogram and the information
    required under this subchapter, the pregnant woman chooses not to
    have an abortion, the physician or an agent of the physician shall
    provide the pregnant woman with a publication developed by [the
    relevant State agency] that provides information about paternity
    establishment and child support . . . .
    The district court found troubling the absence of “mention of the
    physician’s knowledge,” combined with the fact that the section “contains no
    language suggesting the physician is ever exempt from the obligation to provide
    additional information.”