Murphy v. Uncle Bens Inc ( 1999 )
[…] resolution of the state court suit.
    B. District Court’s Authority to Stay State Court Suit
    8
    Under 29 U.S.C. § 633(a) and Texas Labor Code § 21.211
    Under the federal Anti-Injunction Act, federal courts have no
    authority to enter an injunction staying state court proceedings
    “except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where
    necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate
    its judgments.”        28 U.S.C. § 2283.          No party asserts that the
    second or third exceptions apply in this case.
    (1) ADEA § 633(a)
    Uncle Ben’s argues that § 633(a) of the ADEA requires the
    district      court   to   stay   the   parallel    state   court   proceeding.
    Section 633(a) provides that:
    (a) Federal action superseding State action:
    Nothing   in  this   Act   shall  affect   the
    jurisdiction of any agency of any State
    performing like functions with regard to
    discriminatory employment practices on account
    of age except that upon commencement of action
    under this Act such action shall supersede any
    State action.
    29 U.S.C. § 633(a).2
    Uncle Ben’s argues that the Congressional intent of § 633(a)
    is   to authorize      federal    courts     to   stay   parallel   state   court
    proceedings pending resolution of the ADEA suit in federal court.