Jorge Cortes-Morales v. Suzanne R. Hastings , 827 F.3d 1009 ( 2016 )
[…] felonies to nine years and for class C felonies to five-and-a-half-years. 2004 N.Y.
    Laws ch. 738, § 36 (codified at 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.70
    ). Though the 2004 DLRA
    allowed defendants convicted of class A-I felonies to seek resentencing, it did not
    permit defendants convicted of class B or C felonies to do the same. 
    Id.
     § 41(d-1).
    In 2009, however, New York passed the 2009 Drug Law Reform Act (the
    “2009 DLRA”), allowing individuals convicted of class B felonies the opportunity
    to obtain resentencing under the lowered maximum sentences. 2009 N.Y. Laws
    ch. 56, parts AAA § 9 (codified at 
    N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 440.46
    ). In order to qualify
    for resentencing, a defendant must be “serving an indeterminate sentence with a
    maximum term of more than three years.” 
    Id.
     The 2009 DLRA also provides that
    defendants convicted simultaneously of a class B and C felony may apply for
    5
    Case: 13-13659    Date Filed: 06/27/2016   Page: 6 of 15
    resentencing for both felonies. 
    Id.
     There is no dispute that Cortes-Morales is