Methane Awareness v. USA ( 2001 )
[…] individual tax returns, HHS does not need to release this
    information to the Committee.    Any “agency reformulation of the
    return information into a statistical study or some other
    composite product,” however, must be turned over to the
    Committee.     Church of Scientology of California v. IRS, 
    792 F.2d 153
    , 160 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (en banc) (emphasis in original),
    aff’d, 
    484 U.S. 9
    (1987).
    B.    Cause-of-Death Information
    HHS also objects to the mandatory release of cause-of-death
    statistics to the Committee.    42 U.S.C. § 242m(d) provides that
    information collected as part of HHS’s research on environmental
    hazards may not be used “for any purpose other than the purpose
    for which it was supplied” unless the establishment or person
    supplying the information has consented to its use for such other
    purpose.
    The cause-of-death data comes from contracts between the
    National Center for Health Statistics and individual states.      The
    contracts submitted by HHS do not show an intent to restrict the
    access of Congressional committees to the data.    The data was
    released for its use in a study of the effects of diesel exhaust.
    9
    Giving the Committee the ability to oversee the study by
    examining such data is part of this purpose.
    The contracts do show an intent to avoid the outside release
    of information identifying specific individuals and their causes
    of death, however.   Moreover, under § 242m(d), “such information
    may not be published or released in other form if the particular
    establishment or person supplying the information or described in
    it is identifiable unless such establishment or person has
    consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to
    its publication or release in other form.”    42 U.S.C. § 242m(d).
    Therefore, the death statistics should be released to the
    Committee in aggregate form, but not in a way that would allow
    for the identification of individual decedents.
    III.   CONCLUSION
    We remand this case to the district court to revise its