Houston SportsNet Finance, LLC v. Houston R ( 2018 )
[…] conclusions of law as applied by the district court.” 7 This court “review[s] the
    bankruptcy court’s findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard, and
    the bankruptcy court’s conclusions of law de novo.” 8 The Bankruptcy Code does
    not require a particular method to value collateral, and “[v]aluation is a mixed
    question of law and fact, the factual premises being subject to review on a
    ‘clearly erroneous’ standard, and the legal conclusions being subject to de novo
    review.” 9
    6   See 
    id. § 1111(b)(1)(B)(i)
    (“A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph
    (2) of this subsection if . . . the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims
    is of inconsequential value.”).
    7 In re Age Ref., Inc., 
    801 F.3d 530
    , 538 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting In re Crager, 
    691 F.3d 671
    , 676 (5th Cir. 2012)).
    8 
    Id. (quoting In
    re T-H New Orleans Ltd. P’ship, 
    116 F.3d 790
    , 796 (5th Cir. 1997)).