Houston SportsNet Finance, LLC v. Houston R ( 2018 )
[…] rights fees should be included in the calculation.
    The bankruptcy court concluded that the value of the Agreement would
    be $54.3 million on the date that the Plan would go into effect, but subtracted
    the waived media-rights fees from the Network’s income in the period between
    the petition and the effective date, yielding large net losses for that period.
    Since the Agreement was the only significant intangible asset during that
    period, these costs lowered the Agreement’s value as of the petition date to
    zero. Because a creditor cannot make a § 1111(b) election as to collateral of
    45 NORTON BANKR. L. & PRAC. 3d § 102:1 (2018).
    5 See 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(B)(ii) (A creditor may not make a § 1111(b)(2) election if
    “the holder of a claim of such class has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim
    and such property . . . is to be sold under the plan.”).
    4
    Case: 15-20497         Document: 00514407765           Page: 5     Date Filed: 03/29/2018
    No. 15-20497
    “inconsequential value,” 6 Comcast was unable to elect to have its claim treated
    as fully secured.