Complete Oil Field Srv v. Unitd Frac Sand ( 2021 )
[…] the acts and mental states of its agents and employees will be imputed to the
    corporation where such natural persons acted on behalf of the corporation.”
    (quotations omitted)).
    B. Conspiracy to Commit Theft
    A claim for theft derives from the Texas Theft Liability Act, which
    states that “ ‘[t]heft’ means unlawfully appropriating property . . . as
    described by” certain sections of the Texas Penal Code. Tex. Civ. Prac.
    9
    Case: 20-50952      Document: 00516057021            Page: 10     Date Filed: 10/15/2021
    No. 20-50952
    & Rem. Code § 134.002 (2021). The relevant portion of the Penal Code,
    Section 31.03, states that:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates
    property with intent to deprive the owner of property.
    (b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
    (1) it is without the owner’s effective consent; [or]
    (2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the
    property knowing it was stolen by another[.]
    Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a), (b)(1)-(2) (2021).
    The same evidence that supports the existence of a fraud, and a
    conspiracy to commit that fraud, supports the claim for theft and conspiracy
    to commit theft. By making unauthorized distributions from the escrow