United States v. Hernandez , 457 F.3d 416 ( 2006 )
[…] II.   DISCUSSION
    A.   Speedy Trial
    Appellants’ first claim is that the district court erred by
    denying their post-trial motions to dismiss the charges on speedy
    trial grounds.      Appellants make arguments under both the Speedy
    Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161–74, and under the Sixth Amendment.
    2
    Under both authorities, this claim fails.
    1.    Speedy Trial Act Claim
    Appellants contend that their post-verdict motions to dismiss
    should have been granted because the Government failed to bring
    them to trial within seventy days.            See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1).
    However, the district court properly held that Appellants waived
    their right to dismissal under the Speedy Trial Act because they
    did not move for dismissal before trial.                  See 18 U.S.C.A. §
    3162(a)(2) (“Failure . . . to move for dismissal prior to trial
    . . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal . . . .”)
    Despite the plain language of section 3162(a)(2), Appellants
    argue that Speedy Trial Act provisions are not waivable, citing
    United States v. Willis, 
    958 F.2d 60
    (5th Cir. 1992).                 Contrary to