BHTT Entertainment, Inc. v. Brickhouse Cafe & Loun , 858 F.3d 310 ( 2017 )
[…] suggest that service was actually effected at the listed addresses. The process-
    server served all three Brickhouse defendants at one time and in one place, per
    the district court’s instructions. Brickhouse’s theory suggesting the opposite
    has no merit.
    So too for its next argument. Brickhouse avers that the procedure in
    Section 5.251(1)(B)—namely, serving the Secretary of State if the registered
    agent for a corporate entity cannot be found—represents the only acceptable
    means of serving Brickhouse. Again, this notion is frivolous; Section 5.256—
    part of the very same subchapter—explains that “[t]his chapter does not pre-
    clude other means of service of process . . . on a domestic or foreign entity as
    provided by other law.” Rule 106(b)(2) is, of course, other law, and the proce-
    dure laid out in Section 5.251(1)(B) does not preclude it.
    Brickhouse’s final position is that the affidavits of service do not properly
    identify the time and location at which service was effected, rendering service