Rodney Roebuck v. Dothan Security, Incorporated, e , 515 F. App'x 275 ( 2013 )
[…] delivered or made for the purpose of causing a denial of benefits under this
    chapter.” § 71-5-131. Here, Roebuck alleged bad faith on the part of DSI in his
    claim of defamation. Although not in the context of the instant statute, the
    Mississippi Supreme Court has recognized that malice, bad faith or abuse can
    overcome the assertion of privilege against a defamation claim. Eckman v.
    Cooper Tire & Rubber Co., 
    893 So.2d 1049
    , 1052 (Miss. 2005). Thus, because
    Roebuck’s complaint alleges DSI’s defamation was in bad faith, we are not
    3
    Section 71-5-131 provides, in full, as follows:
    All letters, reports, communications, or any other matters, either oral or
    written, from the employer or employee to each other or to the department or
    any of its agents, representatives or employees, which shall have been written,
    sent, delivered or made in connection with the requirements and administration
    of this chapter shall be absolutely privileged and shall not be made the subject
    matter or basis of any suit for slander or libel in any court of the State of
    Mississippi unless the same be false in fact and maliciously written, sent,
    delivered or made for the purpose of causing a denial of benefits under this
    chapter.
    MISS. CODE ANN. § 71-5-131.
    7
    Case: 12-60649     Document: 00512156354      Page: 8    Date Filed: 02/26/2013
    No. 12-60649
    persuaded that the district court properly dismissed the defamation claim based
    solely on DSI’s assertion of privilege.