State Of Washington, V Mark Virgil Perry, Ii ( 2021 )
[…] impartial jury. State v. Phillips, 6 Wn. App. 2d 651, 661, 
    431 P.3d 1056
     (2018). To protect this
    right, “the trial court will excuse a juror for cause if the juror’s views would preclude or
    substantially hinder the juror in the performance of his or her duties in accordance with the trial
    court’s instructions and the jurors’ oath.” State v. Lawler, 
    194 Wn. App. 275
    , 281, 
    374 P.3d 278
    (2016).
    At trial, either party may challenge a prospective juror for cause. RCW 4.44.130. Actual
    bias is a ground for challenging a juror for cause. RCW 4.44.170(2). Actual bias occurs when
    there is “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to
    either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially
    and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging.” RCW 4.44.170(2).
    Allowing a biased juror to serve on a jury requires a new trial without the defendant having to
    show prejudice. Lawler, 194 Wn. App. at 282.
    Both RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.4(c)(1) require a trial court to dismiss a biased juror sua