Beall v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6404
    (e)(1),
    therefore,         is    cognizable      under        section      7422,    then    sovereign
    immunity         presents    no    bar    to     the    exercise      of    subject      matter
    jurisdiction.
    3
    Section 7422 provides for the recovery of “any internal
    revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally
    assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been
    collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been
    excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a).
    Section 7422's reference to “any internal revenue tax” also
    encompasses interest assessed on an owed tax. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6601
    (e)(1) (providing that “[a]ny reference” in the Internal
    Revenue Code “to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed
    also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax”).
    5
    The Government’s claim of immunity thus requires us to address
    the compass of section 7422 with an eye to determining whether it
    can accommodate the Bealls’ interest abatement claim. According to
    the Government it cannot, and a claim for abatement of interest,