Beall v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] the passage in 1996 of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights II, see Pub. L.
    No. 104–168, 
    110 Stat. 1452
     (codified as amended in scattered
    sections of 26 U.S.C.), Congress approved a number of amendments to
    section 6404 that are relevant to our analysis of the present case.
    First,   with   respect   to   section   6404(e)(1),   Congress   added
    “unreasonable” to modify the words “error or delay,” and added “or
    managerial act,” where before only “ministerial act” had appeared.
    See 
    id.
     at § 301(a)(2). The current version of section 6404(e)(1),
    therefore, now provides:
    “(e) Abatement of interest attributable to unreasonable
    errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service.—
    (1) In general.—In the case of any assessment of
    interest on—
    (A) any deficiency attributable in whole
    or in part to any unreasonable error or
    delay by an officer or employee of the
    Internal Revenue Service (acting in his
    official   capacity)  in   performing  a
    ministerial or managerial act, . . .
    The Secretary may abate the assessment of all
    or any part of such interest for any period.”
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6404
    (e)(1) (2002).
    6
    Of the three opinions, only one, Horton Homes, concluded
    that review of the abatement decision was prohibited by §
    701(a)(1) as well as § 701(a)(2). See Horton Homes, 
    936 F.2d at