Beall v. United States ( 2003 )
[…] 701(a)(1) as well as § 701(a)(2). See Horton Homes, 
    936 F.2d at
    551–552. The Selman court found that the language of §
    6404(e)(1) did not expressly preclude judicial review, see
    Selman, 
    941 F.2d at 1063
    , and the Argabright court, having found
    review precluded by § 701(a)(2), did not address the
    applicability of § 701(a)(1).
    13
    Second, Congress provided for review in the Tax Court of the
    Secretary’s    decision   to   deny   a    request   for   the   abatement     of
    interest.     See Pub. L. No. 104–168, § 302, 
    110 Stat. 1457
    –1458
    (1996).   Thus, the current section 6404(h)7 provides, in part, that
    “The Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action
    brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred
    to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the
    Secretary’s failure to abate interest under this section
    was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement,
    if such action is brought within 180 days after the date
    of the mailing of the Secretary’s final determination not
    to abate such interest.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 6404
    (h).
    The statutory landscape in which we address the Bealls’ claim
    for interest abatement is thus substantially different from the one
    facing the Horton Homes, Selman, and Argabright courts.                       And