Adv Indicator v. Acadia Ins ( 2022 )
[…] This
    argument is not clearly framed, and is in tension with, Advanced’s opening brief.
    Generally, we do not consider arguments raised for the first time at oral argument. See
    Martinez v. Mukasey, 
    519 F.3d 532
    , 545–46 (5th Cir. 2008). But because some of the cases
    Advanced cited to clearly rely on this argument, and because district courts are split on this
    issue, we find it appropriate to reach the argument here.
    7
    Case: 21-20092       Document: 00516494085             Page: 8      Date Filed: 10/03/2022
    No. 21-20092
    § 542A.006(c) excludes the language “no cause of action exists against the
    agent related to the claimant’s claim.” This dispute has likewise divided
    district courts. Some courts have agreed with Advanced that difference
    between the language of the subsections is significant. See, e.g., Stephens v.
    Safeco Ins. Co. of Ind., No. 4:18-00595, 
    2019 WL 109395
    , at *6–7 (E.D. Tex.