Nicholas Martin v. Kimberly D. Martin ( 2021 )
[…] should not be interpreted as implying that the dissolution of the marriage itself is
    subject to review on direct appeal or otherwise. As explained in Clements v.
    Harris, 
    89 S.W.3d 403
    , 404 (Ky. 2002):
    Generally, a decree of dissolution of marriage is not
    subject to review before an appellate court of the
    Commonwealth. Section 115 of the Kentucky
    Constitution provides that “the General Assembly may
    prescribe that there shall be no appeal from that portion
    of a judgment dissolving a marriage.” In 1976, the
    General Assembly enacted KRS 22A.020(3), which
    provides that “there shall be no review by appeal or by
    writ of certiorari from that portion of a final judgment,
    order or decree of a Circuit Court dissolving a marriage.”
    In addition, for well over a century, appellate courts of
    the Commonwealth have consistently held that a
    judgment granting a dissolution of marriage is not
    appealable or subject to appellate jurisdiction. Whitney v.
    Whitney, 
    70 Ky. (7 Bush) 520
     (1870); Irwin v.