United States v. Iveth Najera-Mendoza , 683 F.3d 627 ( 2012 )
[…] conviction is not a crime of violence as a matter of law.” Fierro-Reyna, 466 F.3d at 327 (quoting
    United States v. Izaquirre-Flores, 
    405 F.3d 270
    , 276-77 (5th Cir. 2005)).
    15
    Case: 11-50187      Document: 00511881786     Page: 16    Date Filed: 06/08/2012
    No. 11-50187
    of the statute formed the basis of the conviction. United States v.
    Mungia-Portillo, 
    484 F.3d 813
    , 815 (5th Cir. 2007). In this case, the parties
    agree that Najera-Mendoza’s kidnapping conviction occurred pursuant to
    Oklahoma Statute title 21, section 741, which defines kidnapping disjunctively
    as:
    Any person who, without lawful authority, forcibly
    seizes and confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps
    another, with intent, either:
    First. To cause such other person to be confined or
    imprisoned in this state against the will of the other
    person; or
    Second. To cause such other person to be sent out of
    this state against the will of the other person; or
    Third. To cause such person to be sold as a slave, or in
    any way held to service against the will of such person
    ....
    21 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 741. Since the statute contains several disjunctive
    elements, we look to the charging document to see which subpart formed the
    basis of the conviction in order to classify it as a crime of violence. See Mungia-
    Portillo, 
    484 F.3d at 815
    .