United States v. Iveth Najera-Mendoza , 683 F.3d 627 ( 2012 )
[…] conviction only for the limited purpose of ascertaining which of the disjunctive
    elements the charged conduct implicated.” (footnote omitted)). The records we
    will consider “are generally limited to the charging document, written plea
    agreement, transcript of the plea colloquy, and any explicit factual findings by
    the trial judge to which the defendant assented.” Moreno-Florean, 
    542 F.3d at 449
     (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The parties in this case agree that Najera-Mendoza was convicted of
    violating title 21, section 741 of the Oklahoma Statutes. That section provides:
    Any person who, without lawful authority, forcibly seizes and
    confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps another, with intent,
    either:
    First. To cause such other person to be confined or imprisoned in
    this state against the will of the other person; or
    Second. To cause such other person to be sent out of this state
    against the will of the other person; or
    3
    Case: 11-50187     Document: 00511881786       Page: 4    Date Filed: 06/08/2012
    No. 11-50187
    Third. To cause such person to be sold as a slave, or in any way
    held to service against the will of such person . . . .
    21 Okla. Stat. § 741. Since the statute has disjunctive elements, we may look to
    the charging document “only for the limited purpose of ascertaining which of the
    disjunctive elements the charged conduct implicated.” Miranda-Ortegon, 
    670 F.3d at 663