Choice Inc. of Texas v. Bruce Greenstein , 691 F.3d 710 ( 2012 )
[…] (2011). Under Act 490, however “[t]he secretary of the department may deny a
    license, may refuse to renew a license, or may revoke an existing license, if an
    investigation or survey determines that the applicant or licensee is in violation
    of [the statutory licensing provisions], in violation of the licensing rules
    promulgated by the department, or in violation of any other federal or state law
    or regulation,” regardless of whether the “federal or state law or regulation”
    allegedly violated is in any way related to patient health or welfare. Id.
    § 40:2175.6(G) (2011) (emphasis added).
    15
    Case: 11-30296     Document: 00511960626        Page: 16    Date Filed: 08/17/2012
    No. 11-30296
    Second, the Act permits the Secretary to “issue an immediate suspension
    of a[n] [abortion clinic’s] license” for any such “violation of any . . . federal or
    state law or regulation, [if] the secretary determines that the violation . . .
    pose[s] an imminent or immediate threat to the health, welfare, or safety of a
    client or patient.” Id. § 40:2175.6(H) (2011). An abortion clinic may only
    challenge an immediate license suspension under Act 490 by either (1) “fil[ing]
    a devolutive [non-suspensive] appeal . . . with the office of the secretary,” during
    the pendency of which appeal the license suspension remains in effect, id. §
    40:2175.6(H)(1) (2011); or (2) “fil[ing] for injunctive relief . . . [in state] district
    court . . . [and] prov[ing] by clear and convincing evidence that the secretary’s
    decision to issue the immediate suspension of the license was arbitrary and
    capricious,” id. § 40:2175.6(H)(1) (2011) (emphasis added). Prior to Act 490, the
    state could only revoke or suspend the license of an abortion clinic, as with
    respect to any other licensed entity, pursuant to the more rigorous procedural