In re A.F. ( 2021 )
[…] parental rights is in the best interest of the child and will allow this child the opportunity to
    achieve permanency through the planned adoption by her grandparents.
    Finally, in light of our Cecil T. analysis, we find no support for Petitioner’s
    argument that the circuit court erred by failing to grant him an improvement period. This
    Court has held that “a parent charged with abuse and/or neglect is not unconditionally
    entitled to an improvement period.” In re Emily, 
    208 W. Va. 325
    , 336, 
    540 S.E.2d 542
    , 553
    (2000). West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a
    parent an improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Further,
    we have stated that a circuit court has discretion to deny an improvement period when no
    improvement is likely. See In re Tonjia M., 
    212 W. Va. 443
    , 448, 
    573 S.E.2d 354
    , 359
    (2002).