United States v. Tariq Mahmood , 820 F.3d 177 ( 2016 )
[…] Rather, the statute
    plainly criminalizes situations where a defendant gains lawful possession of a
    person’s means of identification but proceeds to use that identification
    unlawfully and beyond the scope of permission granted. See, e.g., id.; United
    States v. Reynolds, 
    710 F.3d 434
    , 436 (D.C. Cir. 2013).
    In interpreting § 1028A, we begin with the plain language of the statute,
    and end there if the text is unambiguous. See, e.g., United States v. Kaluza,
    
    780 F.3d 647
    , 658 (5th Cir. 2015). By its plain terms, § 1028A criminalizes the
    use of a means of identification “without lawful authority.” See 18 U.S.C.
    § 1028A(a)(1) (“Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation
    enumerated . . . knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
    authority, a means of identification of another person shall . . . be sentenced to
    a term of imprisonment of 2 years.” (emphasis added)).           At the time of
    Mahmood’s convictions, Black’s Law Dictionary defined “lawful” as “[n]ot
    12
    Case: 15-40521       Document: 00513464978          Page: 13     Date Filed: 04/14/2016
    No. 15-40521