United States v. Tariq Mahmood , 820 F.3d 177 ( 2016 )
[…] (2014).
    To prove health care fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a), the
    Government was required to show that Mahmood either (1) knowingly and
    willfully executed, or attempted to execute, a scheme or artifice to defraud a
    health care benefit program, or (2) knowingly and willfully executed, or
    attempted to execute, a scheme or artifice to obtain, by means of false or
    fraudulent pretenses, money under the control of a health care benefit
    program. 4 See United States v. Umawa Oke Imo, 
    739 F.3d 226
    , 235–36 (5th
    Cir. 2014) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1347). Under either theory, the Government also
    had to prove that Mahmood’s scheme occurred “in connection with the delivery
    of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” 
    Id. (quoting 18
    U.S.C. § 1347(a)).
    Mahmood does not dispute that Medicare is a health care benefit
    program or that his alleged scheme, if proven, occurred in connection with the
    delivery of health care benefits or services. Rather, he argues that the trial