United States v. Jaime Torres , 450 F. App'x 361 ( 2011 )
[…] Torres did not
    object to the government’s motion for forfeiture of substitute assets, and he did
    not contend in his second Rule 41(g) motion that the substitution was improper
    because the money was available. On appeal, he alleges that the assets listed
    in the verdict were available and were obtained by the Government, but he does
    not contend specifically that substitution was improper because the money was
    available to satisfy the cash forfeiture order.
    3
    Case: 10-50867    Document: 00511667284      Page: 4    Date Filed: 11/16/2011
    No. 10-50867
    Section 853 allows for forfeiture of substituted property if “any property
    [that has been ordered forfeited], as a result of any act or omission of the
    defendant . . . cannot be located on the exercise of due diligence.” § 853(p)(1)(A),
    (p)(2). Because Torres does not contend that substitution was improper because
    the money to satisfy the money judgment component was available, he has failed